***Update 30 November 2021 at 5:00 pm***
During the afternoon hours of 30 November 2021, Investigators were reviewing surveillance footage from the suspected time frame of the vandalism, and identified when the damage was done to the Menorah. The incident occurred at 1:35 am during the early hours of Saturday 27 November 2021. The damage to the Menorah did not appear to be from a deliberate act. However, the persons involved seemed to be aware that they had caused damage to the Menorah. The Bureau is still seeking to identify the individuals so that we can continue this investigation. Attached is a still image taken from the surveillance footage. Anyone with knowledge of who the persons in the image are, or if those persons wish to step forward at this time to take responsibility for what occurred, please call the front desk of the Bureau, 717 735-3301, and ask to be connected to an investigator or an officer.
On Saturday 27 November 2021 at 1036 hours the Lancaster City Bureau of Police was notified that unknown person(s) had vandalized the new Menorah that had been placed in Penn Square on Friday 26 November 2021. The damage is believed to have been caused sometime during the overnight hours between the 26th and 27th. The damage is currently being assessed by the artist who installed the Menorah.
An investigation is currently under way to identify the person(s) involved in this criminal act. We are gathering available video evidence from the surrounding area and will begin the process of analyzing and processing that video evidence. We are also searching for any witnesses to this crime who are willing to step forward. As the investigation progresses and more information is available to share we will update this post. If anyone from our community witnessed this incident please call the Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301 to speak with an officer or investigator.
The City of Lancaster and the Bureau of Police will continue to stand with our community partners in the Jewish faith community. As of this time, the ceremony to celebrate the first lighting of the Menorah for this season will continue as scheduled. Please join us in showing our support for our dear friends and partners in the Jewish faith community at 5:30 pm on Sunday 28 November 2021 at Penn Square. The Light of Faith and Hope will still shine brightly in our public square during this special season.
Location
1 Penn Square
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Nov 27, 2021 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
Vandalism