  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

crime_stoppers_rt_9.17.22_1.png
crime_stoppers_rt_9.17.22_2.png
crime_stoppers_22-61_rt_9.17.22_3.png
crime_stoppers_22-61_rt_9.17.22_4.png

UPDATE: SUSPECT IDENTIFIED / Help Identify/ Retail Theft Case 22-61

Details Map

UPDATE: 9/28/2022

SUSPECT IDENTIFED

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police is seeking assistance in verifying the identity of the pictured suspect who was captured on video surveillance while committing a Retail Theft at Best Buy, located at 1700 Fruitville Pk. Lancaster PA. The theft occurred on the 17 September, 2022, in which the suspect was able to exit the store with merchandise valued at $1326.00.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Det. James Boas at 717-735-3346 or via email at boasj@lancasterpolice.com. Persons with information can also call Lancaster City/County Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913 or submit a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers/Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

1700 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Sep 17, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2209020748

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Sep 27th, 2022 | Updated Oct 14th, 2022
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.