  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

lamaliel_cancel-medina.png
justin_cabrera.png
generic_juvenile_mugshot.png

Three Gun Arrests In 14 hours

Details Map

On February 1st, 2023 at 11:40 pm Officer Randy Myers and Officer Harry Valverde attempted to stop Justin Cabrera, male, 19 years of age, resident of Lancaster Township in the area of Dauphin St. and S. Lime St. Cabrera fled on foot and a firearm fell out of his waistband as he ran. Cabrera was quickly apprehended and also found to be in possession of illegal Marijuana, Oxycodone, and large amount of US currency. The firearm was found to have been stolen from a residence in Mountville, PA. Cabrera was charged with Receiving Stolen Property,  Carrying a Firearm without a License, Possession With the Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, Possession of a Controlled Substance and Flight to Avoid Apprehension before MDJ Richardson.

A few hours later...

On February 2nd, 2023 at 1:40 pm Sergeant Ryan Yoder attempted to stop a group of teenagers in the area of the 400 block of Fremont St. The group fled but three of them were ultimately apprehended, two of which unlawfully possessed firearms. Lamaliel Cancel-Medina, male, 19 years of age, resident of Lancaster City was charged with Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3) and Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (F3) by Sergeant Yoder. A second juvenile male subject was arrested with a firearm and charged with Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell, or Transfer a Firearm (F2), Firearms Not to Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of a Firearm by a Minor (M1), and Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (F3) by Sgt. Yoder. 

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police continues to proactively patrol the City of Lancaster in an effort to combat violent crime. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent. 

Date

Feb 1, 2023

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Feb 3rd, 2023
lamaliel_cancel-medina.png
justin_cabrera.png
generic_juvenile_mugshot.png
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.