  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

w_james_1.jpg
w_james_2.jpg
w_james_3.jpg
w_james_4.jpg

Theft of package from porch 300 W. James St. 4/19/2020

Details Map

On Monday April 20, 2020 at approximately 1000 hrs. Off. D. Williams responded to a residence on the 300 blk. W. James St. for a report of a package from a porch. 

The victim had external cameras on the home and recorded images of the suspect during the theft. 

At approximately 0128 hrs. on April 20, 2020 an unknown male and female walked east on the 300 blk. W. James St. As the pair approached the victim's residence the male suspect stopped. The female continued walking east. The male suspect walked up onto the porch, picked up a package, exited the porch with the package and walked east in the same direction as the female.

The video depicts the male suspect as H/M/ 20-30's last seen wearing a dark watch cap, dark hooded zip up jacket, white tee shirt and dark sweatpants with white stripes on the sides. 

Still images of the suspect are attached to the post. Anyone with information on the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

300 blk. W. James St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Apr 19, 2020

Reference ID

2004015146

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 21st, 2020 | Updated May 5th, 2020
w_james_1.jpg
w_james_2.jpg
w_james_3.jpg
w_james_4.jpg
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.