  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

rodriguez_rafael_jr.jpg
ortega_angelo.jpg
rowe_larry_jr.jpg
cadet_jayson.jpg
667_poplar_st.jpg

Stolen Gun, Drug Arrests

Details Map

SUSPECTS CHARGED:  

RODRIGUEZ Jr., Rafael    25-year-old male, resident of 600 blk. Poplar St. Lancaster PA

Charged with- Possession with intent to deliver MDMA, Possession of Heroin, Possession of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

ORTEGA Jr., Angelo  25-year-old male, resident of 600 blk. Poplar St. Lancaster PA

Charged with- Persons not to Possess a Firearm; Receiving Stolen Property; Possession with intent to deliver MDMA; Possession with intent to deliver                                       Marijuana; Possession of Cocaine; Possession of Heroin; Possession of Methamphetamine; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

ROWE Jr., Larry   30-year-old male, resident of 600 blk. Poplar St. Lancaster PA

Charged with- Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and Possession of Cocaine

CADET, Jayson   21-year-old male, resident of 600 blk. Poplar St.

Charged with- Possession of Marijuana, Possession of MDMA, Possession of Methamphetamine

JEANTY, Bebetho    22-year-old male, resident of 600 blk. Poplar St.

Charged with- Possession of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

On Thursday, March 17, 2016 at approximately 12:21 PM Pennsylvania State Constable Paul Castline, who was dressed in a manner that made him immediately recognizable as a State Constable, spoke to residents of 667 Poplar St. Constable Castline was at the home to serve several failure to respond summary warrants. While in the home Constable Castline observed a digital scale and a substantial amount of marijuana on a living room table in plain view. Constable Castline secured the occupants of the home and contacted the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Officer Daniel Hunsicker arrived at the residence to investigate the incident. During a protective sweep of the home Officer Hunsicker also observed marijuana and items of drug paraphernalia throughout the house. Constable Castline arrested Rodriguez and Cadet on the outstanding summary warrants and transported them to the local District Justice while officers from Patrol Platoon “C” secured the home during the application for a search warrant. Officer Hunsicker obtained a search warrant and with the assistance of the Bureau's Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) served the search warrant at 4:49 PM.

A search of the residence yielded a wide range of differing narcotics of various weights including 141.5 grams of marijuana, heroin, MDMA (also known as Ecstasy), crack cocaine and methamphetamine, packaging material, digital scales, marijuana grinders, marijuana pipes, a stolen .22 caliber rifle, various styles and calibers of rifle ammunition and $6,948.00 in U.S. currency. The stolen rifle, of an AR-15 assault rifle design, was stolen during a burglary of a residence in West Earl Township in November 2013. 

Rodriguez and Ortega were held at the city police station for processing and taken to the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. Ortega was also held on an outstanding State Parole detainer. All other suspects were sent a summons to appear in court at a later date.

Rodriguez was charged by Officer Snader (Selective Enforcement Unit); Ortega was charged by Officer Hunsicker (Patrol Division); Rowe was charged by Officer Hagy (SEU); Cadet was charged by Officer Flurry (SEU) and Jeanty was charged by Officer Reich (SEU), all before District Justice Witkonis. 

Photo of Jeanty not available at this time.

****The Bureau of Police is respectfully requesting that the media limit what is published to that which is on this news release and should the media become aware of any additional information, particularly the names of any witnesses or Lancaster residents in this case, it is requested that they refrain from publishing that information so as not to jeopardize the safety of anyone nor this ongoing investigation.****

All persons accused of a crime are considered innocent until proven guilty in court.

Location

667 Poplar St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Mar 18, 2016

Created Mar 18th, 2016 | Updated Mar 22nd, 2016
rodriguez_rafael_jr.jpg
ortega_angelo.jpg
rowe_larry_jr.jpg
cadet_jayson.jpg
667_poplar_st.jpg
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.