  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

suspect_walking_2.png
suspect_walking_1.png
nissan_altima.jpg

Shots fired incident - Brandon Park

Details Map

On Saturday June 5, 2021, at about 6:26 pm, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of Brandon Park, at 525 Fairview Ave, for a report of shots fired.   Officers arrived at the park and learned that approximately 20 gunshots may have been fired between two individuals, who appeared to be shooting at each other.   No one was injured in the incident, however there were numerous people in the area and the shooting creating an extremely dangerous situation for those in the area.   The suspects were described as two black males, one of which was described as wearing an orange hooded sweatshirt or shirt.   Several vehicles fled the area after the incident and witnesses described one of the suspect's vehicles as a black Nissan Altima.   

Investigators responded to the scene, interviewed witnesses and processed the scene for evidence.   Additionally, video footage was obtained from around the area and images were located depicting the one suspect and a vehicle that was believed to be involved in the incident.   Those images are included here.   The investigation into this incident is continuing and detectives are asking for help from the public in identifying the vehicle and persons involved in this incident.   

Anyone with any information is encouraged to call the Lancaster City Police for Detective Austin Krause at (717) 735-3476 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.   

Location

525 Fairview Ave
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Jun 5, 2021

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2106005862

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 9th, 2021
suspect_walking_2.png
suspect_walking_1.png
nissan_altima.jpg
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.