  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Investigation 2210001120

Details Map

On Sunday, 2 October 2022 at around 1:03 am patrol officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the area of Stevens Ave. and East End Ave. for reported gunshots being fired. As officers responded, additional information was provided via dispatch that there was a victim of an apparent shooting on the 100 block of Stevens Ave. Upon arriving, officers located an adult male victim suffering from two apparent gunshot wounds to the lower abdomen. 

The victim was conveyed to a local hospital for treatment. The injuries were non-life threatening and the victim was released later the same day. Detective Stephen Owens is the lead investigator for this incident and the investigation is still open and active. Any persons or potential witnesses to this incident are urged to contact the Bureau at 717 735-3301 to provide the information. 

Location

100 block Stevens Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Oct 2, 2022

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 3rd, 2022
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.