  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting investigation - 100 block of Green Street

Details Map

On July 13, 2021, at approximately 5:54 PM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to a report of a shooting, in the 100 block of Green Street.   Officers arrived at the scene and located three victims.   Two of the victims were evaluated at the scene for apparent graze wounds, but were not transported to the hospital.   A third victim sustained a gunshot wound to the shoulder and was transported to the hospital for treatment of non-life threatening injuries.   All three victims were adult males, who reside in Lancaster City.   

Officers secured the scene and Detectives responded to assist with the investigation.   Detectives processed the scene for evidence and interviewed witnesses.   They are also reviewing video footage from around the area.   Based on the preliminary investigation, it appears that two suspects approached the scene on foot and opened fire on individuals who were at a home near the middle of the block.   The two suspects were described as thin, black males, wearing black hooded sweatshirts and white masks.   It is also believed that a third, unknown individual may have fired shots at the first two suspects.   Numerous gunshots were exchanged in the incident.   The investigation into this incident is on-going and Detectives are requesting assistance from the public in helping identify the persons involved in this crime.   

Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call the Lancaster City Police Violent Crime Unit at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.  

Location

100 block Green Street
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jul 14, 2021

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

2107015445

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 14th, 2021
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.