  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Homicide investigation update - 500 block of Third Street

Details Map

On August 27, 2021, at approximately 9:44 pm, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the 500 block of Third Street, for a report of a shooting.    Officers arrived at the scene and discovered a male victim, lying in the street.   The male victim appeared to have multiple gunshot wounds and was unresponsive.   Emergency Medical Services arrived and confirmed that the victim was beyond help and had died at the scene.   Officers secured the crime scene and summoned detectives to assist with the investigation.   

Investigators are currently speaking with witnesses and neighbors, as well as processing the scene for evidence.   The identity of the victim is not known at this time, but he is believed to be a young adult male.   The investigation into this incident is on-going.    

UPDATE AS OF 28 AUGUST 2021 - VICTIM IDENTIFIED 

The investigation into this incident has continued and remains on-going.   Detectives have identified the victim as Rolando Rivera, a 23 year-old resident of the 200 block of Ruby Street in Lancaster.   Investigators continue to conduct witness interviews and are reviewing video footage from around the area.   Based on the investigation thus far, it appears that the victim was targeted.   The suspect is believed to have fled the scene on foot and was last seen running north on Crystal Street from Third Street.   

Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.  

Location

500 block of Third Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Aug 27, 2021

Incident Type

Homicide

Reference ID

2108-031419

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 28th, 2021
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.