  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Homicide, Child Victim: 2210020132

Details Map

***Update 19 October, 2022 at 4:50 pm***

The Bureau of Police is now able to confirm that a three year-old child inside of the residence fired the weapon that fatally wounded the victim. While this information had been reported by local news outlets prior to this evening, investigators needed to confirm this information before it could be formally released by the Bureau of Police. The investigation remains open and active at this time. 

************************************************

On October 18th, 2022 at around 7:05 pm officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to a residence on the 500 block of Woodward St. for a reported shooting. Upon arrival, officers located an infant lying on the floor inside the residence with an apparent gunshot wound to the face. Officers rendered aid to the infant and were assisted by responding Emergency Medical Services personnel. Medical personnel took over treatment of the victim. Tragically, the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene by medical personnel. Officers secured the residence and identified witnesses and involved persons. Detectives from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Criminal Investigative Division responded to the location and worked tirelessly through the night and into this morning investigating this incident. 

As of this time, the Bureau of Police does not have any persons in custody related to this investigation. The investigation is active and ongoing. There is no additional danger or threat to the community at this time. Any persons with information that would be helpful to this investigation are urged to call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301 to speak with an officer or investigator. 

When additional information is available to release, this post will be updated. 

Location

500 block of Woodward St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Oct 18, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created Oct 19th, 2022
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.