  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fatal Crash Investigation 10/22/2019 200 blk. E. Liberty St.

Details Map

On Tuesday October 22, 2019 at approximately 1620 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to the 200 blk. E. Liberty St. for a report of a vehicle crash with entrapment. 

Officers found that the after the initial impact between a 2009 Nissan Altima (Unit 1) and a 2014 Nissan Frontier (Unit 2), Unit 1 went northeast across E. Liberty St. and struck a parked, unoccupied vehicle (Unit 3). 

When Officers arrived they found that the driver, the sole occupant of Unit 1, was unresponsive and required extrication. The driver of Unit 2 suffered minor injuries. Both drivers were transported to the hospital for treatment. Officers were later told that the Operator of Unit 1 had suffered major internal injuries as a result of the crashes. They were told that Operator 1 could die as a result of those injuries.

Off. Karson Arnold and members of the Crash Investigation team worked to investigate the circumstances leading up to the crash. As with all fatal and potentially fatal crashes, our investigators were in contact and consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office.

The investigation revealed that Unit 1 was parked on the south side of the 200 blk. E. Liberty St. facing east. Operator 2 drove Unit 2 eastbound on the 200 blk. E. Liberty St. 

Operator 1 drove Unit 1 and attempted to make a U-turn, left/west, from the parked position on E. Liberty St. Operator 1 drove Unit 1 into the path of Unit 2. Operator 2 was unable to stop Unit 2 before the front of Unit 2 struck the driver side of Unit 1, resulting in a crash. Unit 1 then veered east, across the westbound lane and struck Unit 3. 

Investigators were assisted by the discovery of surveillance video from a nearby business. The investigation has revealed that speed was not a contributing factor to the crash. 

On Sunday October 28, 2019 at approximately 1445 hrs. Operator 1 was pronounced deceased at the hospital. Operator 1 is identified as Thomas Frank M/74 of Manheim Twp.

Operator 2 is not being identified. 

This crash is still under investigation. Anyone with information on this crash, the drivers or the events leading up to the crash are asked to contact Off. Karson Arnold at 717-735-3300 or arnoldk@lancasterpolice.com. 

Location

200 blk. E. Liberty St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Oct 22, 2019

Reference ID

1910025534

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created Oct 28th, 2019
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.