  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

suspect_1.png
suspect_2.jpg
suspect_3.png
suspect_4.png

Auto Theft 600 blk. Union St. with suspect images 11/16/2020

Details Map

On Monday November 16, 2020 at approximately 0039 hrs. an unknown male suspect stole a 2005 Toyota RAV4 from the parking lot of a repair shop on the 600 blk. Union St. The report for the theft was filed later that morning at 0910 hrs. 

At approximately 1230 hrs. a call was received for suspicious activity. A male was observed breaking a window on a parked Totota RAV4 on the 100 blk. S. Prince St. 

The Officer that took the original theft report responded to the area. The vehicle in question was the same vehicle that had been reported stolen from Union St. The male that had been inside the vehicle and then later broke the window was not in the area and was not located. 

The vehicle was processed for fingerprints and other evidence. A review of surveillance video from the area captured images of the suspect both inside and outside of the stolen vehicle. 

Take a look at the suspect images and see if you can help Auto Theft Investigators identify him. 

Anyone with information on this incident or the identity/location of the suspect is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

600 blk. Union St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Nov 16, 2020

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Reference ID

2011015693

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Nov 19th, 2020 | Updated Aug 26th, 2021
suspect_1.png
suspect_2.jpg
suspect_3.png
suspect_4.png
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.