  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_0811.jpg
img_0812.jpg
20200828125956972_utc-04.jpg

Auto Theft 5 W. Clay St. 8/28/2020

Details Map

On Friday August 28, 2020 at approximately 1325 hrs. a 2013 silver Ford Fusion was stolen from the parking lot at the Turkey Hill 5 W. Clay St. 

The driver of the vehicle had gone into the store and left the vehicle unattended with the keys inside. 

An unknown W/M suspect  stole the unattended vehicle from the parking lot. The victim had observed the suspect prior to entering the store. Surveillance images from the Lancaster Safety Coalition camera captured images of the suspect when he first approached the store. 

The registration plate displayed on the vehicle was PA/ KTG8993.  The vehicle information was entered into NCIC as stolen, As of 9/7/2020 the vehicle has not been recovered. 

Anyone with information on this incident or the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Auto Crimes Detective Dommel at 717-735-3361 dommela@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

5 W. Clay St.
Turkey Hill
Lancaster

Date

Aug 28, 2020

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Reference ID

2008029290

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Sep 7th, 2020
img_0811.jpg
img_0812.jpg
20200828125956972_utc-04.jpg
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.