  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

stabbing_suspect_1.png
stabbing_suspect_2.png
stabbing_suspect_4.png

Aggravated Assault- Stabbing 400 blk. Beaver St. 10/21/2020

Details Map

On Wednesday October 21, 2020 at approximately 1835 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the 400 blk. Beaver St. for a reported stabbing. Upon arrival, Officers located an adult male with a stab wound to his torso. The Officers initiated First Aid measures in an attempt to slow/stop the bleeding. The victim was transported to the hospital for additional treatment. The victim is expected to survive his injury. 

The suspect in this incident was described as an unknown W/M in his 20's, last seen wearing a black tee shirt shirt, jeans and white sneakers. 

There is no known connection between the victim and suspect and this does appear to be a random act of violence. Witnesses told Officers that prior to the stabbing the suspect had been observed and acting in an erratic manner. 

Officers canvassed the area for evidence, witnesses, suspect information and video surveillance locations. Images of the suspect were able to be retrieved from surveillance cameras in the area. 

Anyone with information on this incident or the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Det. Odenthal at 717-735-3352 odentham@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

400 blk. Beaver St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Oct 21, 2020

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

2010021733

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Oct 23rd, 2020 | Updated Oct 27th, 2020
stabbing_suspect_1.png
stabbing_suspect_2.png
stabbing_suspect_4.png
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.