  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

crimewatch_graphic.png
42b43e77-b9be-44a2-af06-2879a12e8bcd.0.jpg

2307021072 Shots Fired

Details Map

*** Updated 7/21/2023***

  On July 21, 2023, at approximately 11:00 am, Lorenzo O'Branty turned himself in to the Lancaster City Bureau of Police and he was taken into custody without incident.  

The Bureau still encourages anyone with information about this investigation to contact Detective Stephen Owens at 717-735-3349. The Bureau will update this post when more information is available.

O'Branty is presumed innocent until proven guilty.

*** Updated 7/21/2023 ***
As a result of the ongoing investigation, Detective Stephen Owens has charged Lorenzo O'branty, a nineteen-year-old resident of Lancaster, with the following crimes: aggravated assault (F), discharge of a firearm into an occupied structure (F), recklessly endangering another person (M), and firearms not to be carried without a license (F). 

The Bureau encourages anyone with information about this investigation to contact Detective Stephen Owens at 717-735-3349. The Bureau will update this post when more information is available.

O'branty is presumed innocent until proven guilty. 

*** Updated 7/20/2023 ***

As a result of the investigation, officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police found that Anjewel Torres, a twenty-year-old resident of Lancaster, suffered a non-life-threatening gunshot wound. Det. Stephen Owens charged Torres with the following: Firearms not to be carried without a license (F-3) and Possession with intent to deliver marijuana. 

The Bureau continues investigating the shooting and does not have an individual in custody. The Bureau encourages anyone with information about this investigation to contact Detective Stephen Owens at 717-735-3349. The Bureau will update this post when more information is available.

Torres is presumed innocent until proven guilty. 

On Tuesday, July 18, 2023, at 12:13 pm, officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to a report of shots fired at the 200 block of W. King Street. Upon arrival, officers located a victim with an apparent gunshot wound. The victim was transported to a local hospital and treated for the injury sustained in the shooting. The Bureau does not believe this was a random act nor that the public is in danger. The Bureau of Police does not have anyone in custody related to this investigation. The investigation is active and ongoing. The Bureau encourages anyone with information related to this investigation to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301. The Bureau will update this post when more information is available.

Location

Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Jul 18, 2023

Created Jul 18th, 2023 | Updated Jul 21st, 2023
crimewatch_graphic.png
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.