  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2304023854 Shooting

Details Map

***Update 04/21/2023 - 1345 hrs.***

Upon further investigation, Detectives were able to determine that Anthony Hernandez was the suspect responsible for the shooting of both victims, who are still receiving treatment for their injuries sustained in the incident.  Detectives also determined that Hernandez was the lone shooter and police are not looking for any other suspects.  The Bureau does not believe the public is in danger.

The investigation is active and ongoing. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact Detective Sergeant Thomas Ginder, of the Lancaster Bureau of Police, at 717-735-3345.

***Update 04/21/2023 1221hours***
An autopsy conducted by the Lancaster County Coroner's Office determined that Anthony Hernandez died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound. Hernandez and the other two victims were associates. The two victims remain hospitalized for treatment of their injuries. The Bureau does not believe the public is in danger.  

When additional information is available, the Bureau will update this post.

***Update 04/20/2023 1525 hours***

Unfortunately, one of the shooting victims succumbed to his injuries, and medical personnel pronounced him deceased earlier this day. Investigators positively identified him as Anthony Hernandez, a twenty-two-year-old resident of Columbia, Pennsylvania. The Bureau waited to update this information until investigators could notify Hernandez's next of kin.

The Bureau has not taken anyone into custody at this time. Investigators do not believe that there is any danger to the public and do not believe this was a random act.

***END***

On Wednesday, April 19, 2023, at 11:04 pm, Officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the 700 block of Fourth Street for a reported shooting.  Upon checking Fourth Street, as well as the surrounding area, Officers located three victims, all with apparent gunshot wounds. All three victims were transported to a local hospital and treated for their injuries sustained in the shooting. The Bureau does not believe this was a random act and does not believe the public is in danger.

The Bureau of Police does not have anyone in custody related to this investigation. The investigation is active and ongoing. The Bureau encourages anyone with information related to this investigation to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301.

Location

700 block of Fourth St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Apr 19, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 20th, 2023 | Updated Apr 21st, 2023
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.