  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

sackiwa_ntuli.png
charles_freeman_.png
jose_ramos.png

2301007501 Aggravated Assault/Shooting

Details Map

****************Update February 17th, 2023 at 9:14 am****************************

ARREST MADE:

On Thursday, February 16, 2023 Detective Boas and Detective Burgett responded to Charles Freeman's residence to collect more evidence related to this case. Both detectives were given consent to search the residence and Freeman was located hiding under a pile of clothes in a closet. Freeman was taken into custody by Detective Boas and Detective Burgett and transported to the Lancaster City Bureau of Police station for processing.

Anyone with information concerning the whereabouts of Sackiwa Ntuli is encouraged to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300, Det. Boas at 717-735-3346 or anonymously through CrimeStoppers.

****************Update February 3rd, 2023 at 11:05 am***************************

ARREST MADE:

On Friday, February 3, 2023, Officers from the East Hempfield Township Police Department, Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team, and Lancaster Bureau of Police conducted a warrant service at a residence in East Hempfield Township and arrested Jose Ramos without incident.

Detective James Boas charged Ramos, a 17-year-old resident of Lancaster City, with criminal attempt homicide, carrying a firearm without a license, possession of a firearm by a minor, recklessly endangering another person, and a Lancaster City ordinance violation. The charges are from a shooting incident on Saturday, January 7, 2023, at 1330 hours around Pershing Avenue and Dauphin Street in Lancaster City. 

Det. Boas also charged Charles Freeman, a 15-year-old resident of Lancaster City, and Sackiwa Ntuli, an 18-year-old resident of Lancaster as a result of this shooting. Freeman and Ntuli remain at large.

All three suspects are considered innocent until proven guilty.

Anyone with information concerning the whereabouts of Freeman and Ntuli is encouraged to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300, Det. Boas at 717-735-3346 or anonymously through CrimeStoppers.

The Bureau would like to thank the East Hempfield Township Police Department and the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team for their assistance.

When additional information is available, the Bureau will update this post.

***End Update***

***Update January 19th, 2023 Warrants Issued***

On 18 January, 2023 Detective James Boas filed the listed charges against the three suspects listed below. Images are attached. Two suspects are juveniles. Warrants have been issued for all three. The Lancaster City Bureau of Police Patrol and Detective division, along with assistance from the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team served a search warrant at a residence on the 500 block of Pershing Ave. during the early morning hours of 19 January, 2023. Both juveniles have been charged as adults after consulting with the Lancaster County District Attorney's office. The three suspects are considered armed and dangerous, however, the shooting itself was not a random act of violence. 

Any community members with information regarding the whereabouts of any of the suspects are encouraged to call 717 735-3301 and ask to speak with a working Detective. Information can be provided anonymously. 

All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent.

Suspect 1: Charles J. Freeman, male, 15 years of age, resident of the 900 block of Sterling Place, Lancaster Township. Charged with Criminal Attempt of Homicide (F), Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of a Firearm by Minor (M1), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), and Firearms Discharge in the City of Lancaster (S). 

Suspect 2: Sackiwa W. Ntuli, male, 18 years of age, resident of the 500 block of Sterling Place, Lancaster Township. Charged with Criminal Attempt of Homicide (F), Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), and Firearms Discharge in the City of Lancaster (S).

Suspect 3: Jose M. Ramos, male, 16 years of age, resident of the 300 block of New Dorwart St., Lancaster City. Criminal Attempt of Homicide (F), Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of a Firearm by Minor (M1), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), and Firearms Discharge in the City of Lancaster (S).

***End Update***

On Saturday, January 7, 2023, at 1330 hours, Officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the 100 block of Dauphin St. for a reported shooting. Officers found one victim with apparent gunshot wound. Emergency Medical Services transported the victim to a local hospital. The victim was treated for non-life-threatening injuries as a result of the shooting.

The Bureau of Police does not have anyone in custody related to this investigation. 

The investigation is active and ongoing. The Bureau encourages anyone with information related to this investigation to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301.

Location

100 block of Dauphin St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jan 7, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Jan 7th, 2023 | Updated Feb 17th, 2023
sackiwa_ntuli.png
charles_freeman_.png
jose_ramos.png
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.