  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2212012447 Shooting Investigation

Details Map

****Update****

12 December, 2022 at 8:10 pm

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police can now confirm that the shooter responsible for this incident is in custody. More information will be released tomorrow morning at the scheduled press conference. 

****Update****

12 December 2022 at 10:30 am

During the investigation that continued after the original release, officers were searching the surrounding area for a possible suspect in this shooting. Officers found a third subject, suffering from an apparent gunshot wound, in a foot alley in the 400 block of Ice Ave. That subject was conveyed to a local hospital and is in critical condition. At this time, there is no increased level of danger to the public from this incident and all intersections that had been blocked from vehicle and pedestrian traffic are now open.

****End Update****

On Sunday 11 December, 2022 at around 8:00 pm officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of the 300 block of E. Liberty St. for a reported shooting. Upon arrival in the area, officers located two victims, both suffering from apparent gunshot wounds. Those persons were conveyed to a local hospital for treatment of what appears to be non life-threatening injuries. 

At this time, due to police presence in the area, the following streets are blocked from vehicle and pedestrian traffic: Ice Ave. at N. Ann St., E. Ross St. at N. Ann St., N. Plum St. at Rock St., N. Plum St. at E. Liberty St., N. Shippen St. at E. Ross St. and N. Shippen St. at Ice Ave. 

Please avoid the above area so that officers and detectives can work the scene efficiently and safely. If you reside in the area, please remain inside due to size of the crime scene and the area that police are actively working and processing. 

If there is additional information that can be released tonight or tomorrow morning, this post will be updated.

Location

300 block E. Liberty St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Dec 11, 2022

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Dec 11th, 2022
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.