  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2210019484 Aggravated Assault/Stabbing

Details Map

On 18 October, 2022 at 10:33 am Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to a reported Stabbing on the 1200 block of Union St. in Lancaster, PA. Emergency Medical Services was also dispatched to the location. Upon arriving, officers located an adult male victim suffering from multiple apparent stab wounds to his back. The victim was conveyed to a local hospital for treatment and is now in stable condition. The injuries are serious, but at this time do not appear to be life-threatening. Detectives from the Criminal Investigations Division of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police also responded and are continuing the investigation. Detective Sergeant Tom Ginder is the lead investigator for the incident. The investigation is ongoing and the Bureau is still seeking out additional witnesses. Any persons with information regarding this incident are urged to call Detective Sergeant Ginder at 717 735-3345, or the front desk at 717 735-3301 to provide the information. 

This attack was not a random act of violence and there does not appear to be any increased safety risk for the community. There are no arrests to report at this time. 

Location

1200 block Union St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Oct 18, 2022

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created Oct 18th, 2022
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.