Child Pornography
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 13 September 2021 an investigation into an allegation of possession or manufacture of child pornography was initiated by Detective Jess Higgins of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police. The investigation began after a CyberTip was submitted through the Internet Crimes Against Children task force that the Bureau of Police assists on. Detective Higgins began a months long investigation that culminated in the arrest of the suspect, Emmanuel Worrell, resident of Lancaster City.
The investigation was extremely intensive and involved the assistance of many additional detectives who tirelessly serve the residents of Lancaster as Special Investigations Unit detectives. These men and women investigate and prosecute some of the most heinous offenses in the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. The victims of these crimes are often times among the most vulnerable persons in our community.
On 3 February 2022, Worrell was arrested on charges of Sexual Abuse of Children Child Pornography (F2) (two counts), Sexual Abuse of Children Child Pornography (F3) (two counts), Dissemination of Photographs, Videotapes, Computer Depiction (F3), and Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3). Bail was set at $200,000.00 by the honorable MDJ Witkonis.
The Bureau of Police asks that if there are any unreported victims of Mr. Worrell from any past incidents, please reach out to Detective Jess Higgins at 717 735-3319.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent.
Location
1st block N. Prince St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2109015806