Criminal Attempt- Criminal Homicide
Burglary
Terroristic Threats
Possessing instruments of crime
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Watts, Kawan Rashad on Monday March 9th, 2020 at 1607 hrs. Watts came to the station and surrendered to Officers in the lobby of the station.
Watts was taken into custody and served with the warrant. Watts was processed on the criminal complaint and is awaiting arraignment. Bail information is not yet available.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION MARCH 6, 2020 *****
On Tuesday March 3, 2020 at approximately 2238 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to an apartment building on the 100 blk. S. Prince St. for a reported disturbance. When they arrived they discovered that an adult male had been stabbed by an unknown suspect. Officers discovered that the victim had checked to see if the suspect was supposed to be in the building as the suspect had been sitting in a stairwell. The suspect assualted and stabbed the victim in his right shoulder as well as lacerations on his hands. The victim, a 73 year old male, is expected to recover from his injuries.
The suspect was described as an B/M/20-30 years old, large build, approximately 6’0” tall last seen wearing a blue coat, tan pants, red sneakers and carrying a brown backpack. The suspect left the scene on foot after the assault.
***** NEW INFORMATION MARCH 9, 2020 *****
Detectives continued the investigation into this incident. Through those efforts the suspect was identified as Kawan Rashad Watts M/26, homeless.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Burgett filed a Criminal Complaint against Watts charging him with Criminal Attempt-Criminal Homicide, Burglary, Terroristic Threats and Possessing Instruments of Crime. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Watts.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location of Watts is asked to contact Det. Ryan Burgett at 717-735-3412 burgettr@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2020
Reference ID
20-006519