Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Receiving Stolen Property
Possession with Intent To Deliver (Heroin)
Prohibited offensive weapons
DUI
Possession marijuana
Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Driving Without a License
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Sunday May 24, 2020 at approximately 0812 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to the City Parking lot on the 400 blk. E. Mifflin St. A caller to 911 stated that it appeared that a male was unconscious inside a green Dodge Charger in the middle of the parking lot.
Upon arrival, EMS was already on-scene and the driver, identified as Jonathan Vargas M/30, had regained consciousness and exited the vehicle. Vargas exhibited signs that he was possibly under the influence of a controlled substance.
A pat-down of Vargas revealed that he had concealed a semi-automatic handgun in the waistband of his pants. A check of the serial number showed that the gun had been reported as stolen to Lancaster Bureau of Police in August 2019.
A check of the vehicle revealed approximately (2) grams of bulk Heroin, (45) folder wax paper packets of Heroin, (17) yellow in color Buphenorphrine & Naloxone sub-lingual strips, and (1) clear plastic 1" x 1" zip-loc bag containing (4) Oxycodone pills and a jar containing marijuana. A spring loaded knife was also located.
Vargas was taken into custody and transported the hospital for a blood sample.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Off. Rothermel filed a Criminal Complaint against Vargas. Vargas was placed on record for Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Receiving Stolen Property, Possession With Intent to Deliver (Heroin), Prohibited Offensive Weapons, DUI, Possession Marijuana, Possession Drug Paraphernalia, Driving Without a License.
Vargas was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $300,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. E. Mifflin St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 24, 2020
Reference ID
20-013980
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail.
Arraignment Date
May 25, 2020
Bail
300000