Stolen Gun
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
182 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Monday, June 20, 2016 at approximately 10:53 a.m., Lancaster City Police officers were dispatched to the area of 34 N. Queen St. for a report of a man trespassing. Witnesses reported seeing the suspect concealing a handgun in the front of his waistband. The suspect was located in a gated foot alley to the rear of the address. He was identified as Mickey Charles Updike, 22-year-old male, no known address. Updike was found to be in possession of a black and silver Ruger SR9c 9MM Pistol concealed in the front waistband area of his pants. This firearm had been reported as stolen to the Lancaster City Police on June 19th, 2016. The victim had reported it stolen from his vehicle at 1700 Fruitville Pike.
Updike does not have a permit to carry a concealed firearm. It was discovered that Updike has a prior felony conviction Burglary. Updike was charged with Defiant Trespassing, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Persons Not To Possess Firearms, and Receiving Stolen Property.
This is the 35th firearms-related arrest by the Lancaster City Police in 2016.
All persons charged with a crime are considered innocent until proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2016
Reference ID
1606-022516
Arraignment Date
Jun 20, 2016