Aggravated Assault
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Seals, Ryan Scott on Thursday March 21st, 2019.
*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION POSTED 2/12/2019*****
On Sunday February 10, 2019 at approximately 0131 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police Platoon B responded to the area of Penn Square Parking Garage at 20 E. King St. for a report of an injured person.
Responding Officers located a 25 year old male resident of Columbia Borough on the ground. The male was unconscious and unresponsive. Officers saw that the male was bleeding from a head injury.
The male was taken to the hospital for treatment. Officers spoke with people that were in the area as well as people that had contacted 911. Officers were told that there had been some type of fight or altercation inside the garage. Police received information that the victim had been involved in the altercation and that as a result of that incident, the victim was possibly pushed or fell from a height of approximately (25) feet onto the ground below.
Detectives are conducting additional follow-up investigations. They are also reviewing surveillance video from multiple sources in the area.
The victim in this incident is in critical, but stable, condition.
Detectives have developed information indicating that there were a number of people in the area when the incident occurred and that there are individuals who likely have information about this incident, as well as what led up to the altercation. Detectives are seeking information from those witnesses.
As of the time of this release, no one has been taken into custody and no charges have been filed.
(***On 2/15/2019 we published portions of surveillance video in an attempt to identify those involved***)
*****ADDITIONAL INFORMATION POSTED 2/26/2019*****
Through follow up investigations and interviews, Det. Eric McCrady was able to identify several people that had been involved in the fight with the victim inside the parking garage. It was found that one of the combatants had struck or shoved the victim over the side of a wall and was responsible for the victim's fall and resulting injuries.
The suspect that struck or shoved the victim over the wall was identified as Ryan Seals M/28. Det. McCrady consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's office about the case. Charges were approved against Seals. Det. McCrady filed a Criminal Complaint against Seals before MDJ Richardson charging Seals with Aggravated Assault. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Ryan Seals.
Anyone with information on this case or the current location of Ryan Seals are asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police Det. Eric McCrady at 717-735-3359 mccradye@lancasterpolice.comor Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
*****NEW INFORMATION 3/21/2019*****
On Wednesday March 20, 2019 shortly before 1830 hrs. members of Lancaster Bureau of Police spotted Ryan Seals as he entered a residence on the 400 blk. John St. Additional Officers responded to the scene to assist in the apprehension of Seals. As Officers were attempting to establish a perimeter,
Seals exited the home and fled on foot. Seals jumped from am elevated position to the ground onto Locust St. Seals then scaled a fence near the intersection of S. Plum St. and E. Mifflin St. Officers followed Seals and eventually took him into custody on the 3rd floor of an exterior fire escape.
Seals was taken to LGH to have cuts/scrapes on his hands treated. It is believed that Seals injured his hands when scaling the fence. Seals was treated and released.
Seals was taken to the station and processed on the warrant for Aggravated Assault. Seals was also served with a warrant for an unrelated investigation where Seals was charged with Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Crack Cocaine(F) and Criminal Conspiracy PWID Crack Cocaine (F). Seals was later arraigned on both complaints and committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. John St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2019
Reference ID
19-004206
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Mar 21, 2019
Bail
150000