Fleeing and Eluding
Driving under influence of alcohol
accidents involving damage to an unatended vehicle
Driving while suspended
one way roadways
Periods for Requiring Lighted Lamps
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 2/4/2017 at approximately 0324 hrs. Officer Thomas and Officer Kophammel responded to the 1st blk. E. Vine St. to check on the welfare of a person in a vehicle. Upon arrival the Officers found Timothy Santiago-Nieves passed out behind the wheel of a running 2006 red Hyundai. Officers managed to wake Santiago-Nieves from his improptu nap. At that time Santiago-Nieves fled from Officers, driving the wrong way northbound on the 1st blk. S. Duke St. and then the wrong way westbound on the 1st. blk. E. King St.
Santiago-Nieves was eventually stopped at W. King St. and Prince St. by a tractor/trailer combo that had stopped in the intersection when the driver heard the sirens. Santiago-Nieves was taken into custody without further incident. During the course of the investigation, Officers determined that Santiago-Nieves had struck a parked, unoccupied vehicle on Vine St. Santiago-Nieves exhibited signs that he was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage.
Santaigo-Nieves was taken to East Hempfield Twp. Police station for a breath test. The results of the test indicated a BAC of 0.108%
Off. Thomas filed a Criminal Complaint against Santiago-Nieves charging him with Fleeing & Eluding Police, Driving Under the Influence, Accidents Involving Unattended Vehicle or Property, Driving While Suspended, (2) counts One-Way Roadway and Periods for Required Lighted Lamps. MDJ Tobin arraigned Santiago-Nieves for MDJ Wilwerth. He was arraigned and given $25,000 bail (unsecured).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. E. Vine St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2017
Reference ID
1702003721
Disposition
Unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
Feb 4, 2017
Judge
MDJ Tobin for MDJ Wilwerth
Bail
25000