Rape by Force
Sexual Assault
Indecent Assault without Consent
Age
77
Gender
Male
***UPDATE on October 17: The Lancaster City Police has filed additional charges against Michael Rohrbach. These charges include 1 count of rape by force, 1 count of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, 1 count of aggravated indecent assault, 1 count of aggravated assault without consent, 2 counts of sexual assault, 1 count of indecent assault, and 1 count of indecent assault without consent.
Michael Rohrbach turned himself in yesterday morning and posted bail. He is currently on house arrest with electronic monitoring.
Our department is still investigating claims that Rohrbach may have sexually assaulted other tenants. Anyone with additional information on this case or the conduct of C. Michael Rohrbach is highly encouraged to contact Detective Jared Snader at 717-719-4586 or Snaderj@lancasterpolice.com.
END OF UPDATE****
The Lancaster City Bureau of Police has been investigating C. Michael Rohrbach since June 2024 regarding a report of sexual assault. Rohrbach was acting in the capacity of a landlord/property manager during the reported assault and the victim was a tenant of Rohrbach’s at the time.
Rohrbach was charged with rape and additional related offenses. Rohrbach turned himself in and was arraigned on September 23, 2024.
Our department has also received information that Rohrbach may have sexually assaulted other tenants. Anyone with additional information on this case or the conduct of C. Michael Rohrbach is highly encouraged to contact Detective Jared Snader at 717-719-4586 or Snaderj@lancasterpolice.com.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2024
Reference ID
24014754