Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 03 April 2017 at approximately 1530 hrs. Det. Willard Smith and Det. Sgt. Kurt Miller saw Ryan Rivera as a passenger in a vehicle. Both knew that Rivera was wanted by the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office on a Bench Warrant for a Probation Violation. A warrant for the arrest of Rivera had been issued by the LCSO on 21 February 2017.
Rivera and others entered a residence on the 900 blk. Clark St. Officers & Detectives from Lancaster City and Officers from Manheim Township established a surveillance detail in the area.
At approximately 1611 hrs. Rivera was observed entering a vehicle as the front seat passenger. The vehicle was stopped on the 1st blk. N. Broad St. Rivera was taken into custody by Det. Stan Roache. When searching Rivera, a .40 caliber Smith & Wesson semi-automatic pistol was found concealed in Rivera's waist line.
Rivera was transported to the Lancaster City Police station for processing. Det. Donald Morant filed a Criminal Complaint against Rivera, charging him with Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License. The compaint was filed before MDJ Jimenez. Rivera was taken to LCP for Central Arraignment. Rivera was committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail as well as the LCSO Bench Warrant.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. N. Broad St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2017
Reference ID
1704003128
Arraignment Date
Apr 3, 2017
Judge
MDJ Benner for MDJ Jimenez
Bail
250000