Aggravated Assault
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION JANUARY 10, 2020*****
On Thursday January 9, 2020 at approximately 1921 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to M&M Mini-market at 301 S. Ann St. for a report of a shooting. Upon arrival, Officers located a (39) year old male resident of Lancaster who had been shot, one time, in the lower back. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. The victim's injury was not fatal and he is expected to recover from the injury. Officers canvassed the area for evidence, witnesses and exterior cameras that may have captured images of the suspect(s)prior to and after the shooting. The initial investigation revealed that the victim, suspect(s), customers and employees were inside the store at the time of the shooting. There was some type of physical altercation between the victim and suspect(s) just prior to the shooting. The victim remained in the store after the shooting and the suspect(s) fled the area. It is unknown if the suspect(s) fled on foot or in a vehicle. Detectives are conducting follow up investigations into this incident. A limited suspect description of an unknown Hispanic male, thin build, dark short hair was obtained. Additional suspect information may be updated as any new information is gathered. No arrests have been made as of the time of this press release. Anyone with information on this shooting is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Polce Det. Ryan Burgett 717-735-3412 burgettr@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names
***** NEW INFORMATION JANUARY 16, 2020 *****
Through the course of the investigation, Det. Burgett was able to identify the suspect as Miguel A. Ramos M/30 1400 blk, Carlton Dr. Manheim Twp. PA.
Det. Burgett prepared a criminal complaint against Ramos, charging him with (1) Count- Aggravated Assault (F1), (1) Count- Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1), (1) Count- Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3).
On Thursday January 16, 2020 Ramos was taken into custody by Agents of PA State Parole when Ramos arrived at a regularly scheduled appointment with his Parole Officer. Ramos was turned over to the custody of the Lancaster Bureau of Police.
Ramos has not been arraigned on the complaint as of the time of this press release. Bail information is not yet available.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
39 E. Chestnut St.
PA Board of Probation/Parole- Lancaster Office
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2020
Reference ID
20-000934