Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday September 19, 2019 shortly after 0800 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, received information that Charles L. Olivencia had made threats to kill family members in the Pocono region of Pennsylvania. The threats were made and received via social media. Olivencia was last known to live in Lancaster City.
A warrant check showed that Olivencia had (2) active Bench Warrants through Lancaster County Sheriff's/ Domestic Relations.
Officers checked several addresses but did not initially locate Olivencia. Shortly after 1100 hrs. Officers developed information that Olivencia might be at a residence on the 800 blk. Prangley Ave.
Officers arrived at the residence and made contact with Shaylyn Rodriguez F/29. Rodriguez told Officers that Olivencia was not there and would not give permission to check inside the residence.
While Officers were outside the home they received a call from a PSP Trooper that was with a family member of Olivencia in NE PA. The Trooper told the Officer that Olivencia was using social media to transmit live video of himself holding a handgun and stating that the Police had the house surrounded. It was believed that Olivencia was inside the residence on Prangley Ave. Rodriguez and her child were evacuated from the house.
Officers and Detectives established a perimeter around the home and attempted to make contact with Olivencia. A few moments later Olivencia exited the home and surrendered to Officers. Officers checked inside the residence and did not locate anyone else inside.
A search warrant was applied for and granted. A search of the home yielded a .22 caliber revolver. Olivencia is prohibited from owning or possessing any firearms.
Olivencia was transported to the hospital for an evaluation. He was admitted and released on September 24, 2019. Olivencia was arraigned on a Criminal Complaint and charged with Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2). Olivencia was arraigned and later committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
A summons will be sent to Shyalyn Rodriguez for Hindering Apprehension (M2).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
800 blk. Prangley Ave,
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2019
Reference ID
19-030335
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Sep 24, 2019
Bail
150000