(4) Counts Aggravated Assault (F1)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday March 4, 2019 at approximately 1510 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon C, were dispatched to the area of the 500 blk. N. Queen St. for a report of a fight that was in-progress. While Officers were en-route, additional information was received that someone at the scene of the fight had been stabbed.
The first Officers were on scene within (2) minutes of being dispatched. Those Officers saw that there was a male on the west sidewalk.The male, later identified as Ricardo Munoz M/25, was holding a knife. Munoz saw the Officers and held the knife to his own throat. The Officers gave commands to Munoz to drop the knife but he did not comply. Munoz attempted to climb over a handrail toward the front of a residence. An Officer deployed an Electronic Control Weapon (ECW) (commonly referred to by the brand name Taser) on Munoz. After the ECW had been deployed, Officers were able to take Munoz into custody and secure the knife. Munoz was initially checked for injuries to his hand at LGH, discharged from the hospital and then transported to the Police station.
Officers heard people inside the residence where Munoz had attempted to gain entry. People inside said that there were injured inside. Officers went inside and found (3) adults with injuries consistent with stabbing/slashing. EMS was requested for those victims. As Officers continued to check the interior and exterior of the building they located a 16 year old male to the rear of the property. The juvenile had multiple injuries as a result of the stabbing.
Police, Fire & EMS personnel provided care for the victims and all (4) were transported to LGH for treatment. The juvenile male suffered stab wounds to his face, right thigh, left ankle and the right side of his torso. That juvenile is still in serious but stable condition at the hospital. A (22) year old female suffered a slash injury to one of her hands. She was treated at the hospital and eventually discharged. A (26) year old male suffered a slash to his head. He was treated at the hospital and eventually discharged. Another (26) year old male suffered a stab wound to his left arm. He is still at the hospital in fair condition.
The preliminary investigation revealed that Munoz had gotten involved in a verbal altercation with people outside of the residence on the 500 blk. N. Queen St. That escalated to a physical altercation where several people reportedly punched or kicked Munoz. At the end of the fight all of the combatants walked away from Munoz. Munoz went to a backpack and retrieved a knife. Munoz used the knife to stab or slash the victims. The victims were able to retreat into the residence and Munoz was still outside when Officers arrived.
The juvenile, the (22) year old female and the (26) year old male with the stab wound to the arm are all related to each other. There is no known relationship between Munoz and any of the victims.
Officers and Detectives spoke with multiple witnesses and canvassed the area for evidence and surveillance video locations. Traffic on the 500 blk. N. Queen St. was closed to vehicle and pedestrian traffic until shortly before 1900 hrs.
Det. Matt Odenthal filed a criminal complaint against Munoz before MDJ Roth. Munoz has been charged with (4) counts Aggravated Assault (F1). Munoz was processed on the complaint and is awaiting preliminary arraignment. Bail information was not available as of the time of this press release.
This investigation is still on-going. Anyone with additional information on this incident is asked to contact Det, Matt Odenthal at 717-735-3352 odentham@lancasterpolice.com.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2019
Reference ID
1903003983