(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, April18, 2024 at about 826PM, Officers from the Lancaster City Police were dispatched to the McDonalds at 210 W King St, for a reported stabbing. Officers arrived on scene and located the victim with a single stab wound to the chest. The incident was to have taken place near the "water fountain" at 1 Penn Square. Officers checked that area and located a scene on the Southwest and Northwest corners of the Square. The incident was captured by the Lancaster Safety Coalition video. The suspect remained in the area and officers were able to identify him as JONATHAN MATOS, with the assistance of the Lancaster Safety Coalition. Matos was taken into custody and found to be in possession of the knife used in the incident (blood on blade). Victim was transported to a local hospital and his wound is considered non life threatening. Video shows Matos on the South West corner of the Square agitated and yelling at people. The victim walks to Matos and appears to speak with him. Matos pulls out a knife and jabs the blade directly into the victims chest. The victim walked away. Jonathan Matos was charged with Aggravated Assault before Magisterial District Judge Bender.
If anyone has information regarding this incident we encourage you to reach out to Officer Grant Gale of the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or you may submit a tip through Crime Stoppers.
All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1 Penn Square
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2404022096 Stabbing