Possession of a Stolen Firearm and Illicit Drugs
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 17 December 2022 at 1:39 am Officer Deibler, of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, K9 Unit, was patrolling the 500 block of S Christian St. Officer Deibler observed a traffic violation involving the vehicle and stopped it at that location. The vehicle was occupied by two adult males and three juvenile males. The traffic stop led to the arrest of a 16 year old male juvenile for curfew. The male juvenile was found to have a stolen handgun on his person along with approximately 250 grams of marijuana and approximately 1 gram of cocaine. Due to his minor status, the Bureau is not identifying him at this time.
The male juvenile is charged with one count of Possession of a firearm by a minor (F3), one count of Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3), one count of Possession with intent to deliver Marijuana (F), one count of Receiving stolen property (F2), one count of Possession of a controlled substance (M), one count of Possession of drug paraphernalia (M) and one count of Curfew - unlawful conduct of a minor (S). This person has been charged as a juvenile and the case will proceed through the juvenile court system of Lancaster County.
This is just another example of excellent police work that is conducted by our Lancaster City Police Officers. With the recent number of shootings and homicides in the city, this is just one of many proactive stops that resulted in taking an illegal firearm off the street and possibly stopping another shooting or homicide.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent.
Location
500 S Christian St
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2212018548 juvenile male with stolen gun and drugs