Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Possession Small Amount Marijuana
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday November 22, 2020 at approximately 1938 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the 400 blk. E. Strawberry St. for reports of a fight involving shots fired.
As the first responding Officers arrived in the area they were flagged down by people in a vehicle that had been involved in the incident. Additional Officers conducted a vehicle stop on a silver Mitsubishi. The occupants of that vehicle had also been involved/present during the altercation.
In speaking with witnesses and victims the Officers discovered that the victims had been in a vehicle on E. Strawberry St. The suspect vehicle, the silver Mitsubishi, had been stopped, blocking traffic on the 400 blk. E. Strawberry St. waiting for someone in a residence to come out and get in the Mitsubishi. The driver of the victim vehicle honked the horn at the driver of the Mitsubishi. That instigated a physical fight between occupants of both vehicles.
During the fight, the driver of the silver Mitsubishi, later identified as Emilio Lopez M/24, pulled out a handgun and pointed it at one of the people from the 1st vehicle. Lopez fired at least (2) shots at the victim. The victim was not hit by gunfire. No injuries were reported as a result of gunfire. Officers located (2) spent shell casings at the scene.
Lopez and the other occupants left the scene in the Mitsubishi. The victims also left the scene in their vehicle until they were able to flag down responding Officers.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charges were approved against Emilio Lopez. Officer Myers filed a Criminal Complaint against Lopez charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) and Possession Small Amount Marijuana (M).
Charges were also filed against (2) occupants of the Mitsubishi. Emely Lopez F/24 was charged with Possession Small Amount Marijuana (M) and Harassment (S). Kevin Francois M/26 was charged with Possession Small Amount Marijuana (M). Summons will be sent to Emely Lopez and Kevin Francois.
Lopez was arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $1,000,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. E. Strawberry St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2011022389
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Nov 23, 2020
Bail
1000000