(1) count Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy (Aggravated Assault)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
215 lbs
***** Previously Released Information 04 April 2017 *****
On Tuesday 04 Apri 2017 at approximately 1307 hrs. Officers from Platoon C were informed that the victim from an assault/stabbing had just walked into the ER of a local hospital. The patient, a 28 year old female resident of Lancaster, had lacerations/stab wounds. Officers that responded to the hospital were informed that the incident occurred in the area of the 500 blk. Locust St. near E. Strawberry St.
Other Officers responded to Locust St. and located evidence that was consistent with some type of altercation at that location. A crime scene was established. Detectives assisted in interviewing witnesses that had been in the area.
The victim's injuries were not considered to be life-threatening. The victim had laceations to a hand, forearm and back of the torso. It is believed that the victim and suspect are known to each other and that this is not a random act of violence. Photos of the scene were done, evidence was collected and the scene was broken-down and cleared at approximately 1520 hrs.
***** New Information 06 April 2017 *****
Det. Sgt. Nate Nickel continued the investigation. He learned that the victim had been involved in a physical altercation with a female identified as Alyssa Lopez and a 2nd unidentified H/F suspect.
The victim stated that Lopez brandished (2) knives and began to stab and slash at her. Lopez reportedly stabbed the victim several times on the victim's left arm and palm. The unidentified suspect stabbed the victim twice on the victim's upper left back area. In total the victim suffered a large laceration to the left palm that required (10) stitches, (5) puncture wounds to the left arm and (2) puncture/stab wounds to the back.
As a result of the investigation to this point, Det. Sgt. Nickel filed a Criminal Complaint against Lopez charging her with (1) Count Aggravated Assault (F1) and Criminal Conspiracy - Aggravated Assault (F1). Detectives checked several addresses for Lopez but she has not been located. A warrant for the arrest of Lopez has been issued.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 25 MAY 2017 *****
On Wednesday 24 May 2017 shortly after 1000 hrs., members of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police CID and PSP Fugitive Task Force went to an address on the 300 blk. S. Queen St. in an attempt to locate Alyssa Lopez. Lopez had been wanted on a criminal warrant for Aggravated Assault and Criminal Conspiracy (Aggravated Assault) stemming from a stabbing incident that occurred 04 April 2017. Lopez was located at the address and taken into custody. Lopez was later arraigned on the criminal complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $75,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
300 blk. S. Queen St
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 24, 2017
Reference ID
1704004060
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
May 24, 2017
Judge
MDJ Wilwerth
Bail
75000