Weapons and Illicit Drugs
Age
6 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7 December, 2022 at 10:16 pm Officers Harry Valverde and Colin Costello of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, Patrol Division, Platoon A, were patrolling the 500 block of Woodward St. The officers had observed a traffic violation involving the vehicle and stopped it at that location. The vehicle was occupied by two adults and two juvenile male passengers. The traffic stop led to the arrest of the two 17 year old male juveniles. Due to their minor status, the Bureau is not identifying them at this time.
Subject #1, a resident of the 800 block of Manor St. is charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Minor (F), Possession of a Controlled Substance Crack Cocaine (M), Curfew (S), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, or Sell a Firearm (F2), and Possession With Intent To Deliver, Crack Cocaine (F). This person has been charged as a juvenile and the case will proceed through the juvenile court system of Lancaster County.
Subject #2, a resident of the 500 block of Woodward St. is charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Minor (F), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, or Sell a Firearm (F2), and Curfew (S). This person has been charged as a juvenile and the case will proceed through the juvenile court system of Lancaster County.
Officer Valverde and Officer Costello conducted a traffic stop for a minor, summary, motor vehicle violation. Subsequently, and only after persistent, professional, excellent police work, two armed felons were arrested and removed from the streets of this fair city. Both of the juveniles have prior arrests for firearms violations, even though they are not yet 18 years of age. Officer Valverde and Officer Costello represent the hard work and dedication of all sworn officers in the Bureau of Police. Not all such arrests are publicly recognized and this incident is just one example of the professional job that is done by officers on a daily, and nightly basis.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent.
Location
500 block Woodward St.
Arrest Date
Dec 7, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2212008079 Firearms and Illicit Drugs on Two Juveniles