Possession of Firearm by Minor
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Wednesday October 9, 2019 at approximately 0106 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the area of the 600 blk. N. Marshall St. A neighbor heard the sound of a BB gun that had been fired in the area. The caller described (2) unknown juvenile males on bicycles in the area and though they might have been involved.
Officers checked the area. At 0113 hrs. Officers spotted (2) juvenile males on bicycles on the 500 blk. N. Franklin St. Both were under (18) years of age and both were in violation of the curfew ordinance.
Off. Conard conducted a pat-down on one of the juveniles and found that the juvenile had (2) guns concealed on his person. One of the guns was a BB gun and the other was a 9mm semi-automatic handgun. A check of the serial number revealed that the gun had been reported stolen to Manheim Twp. Police in August 2019.
The juvenile that had been in possession of the guns, a (15) year old Lancaster resident, was taken into custody and transported to the station. The other juvenile was taken home.
Off. Conard filed a juvenile allegation before Lancaster County Juvenile Probation for Possession of a Firearm by Minor (F3), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Receiving Stolen Property (F3). The juvenile was taken to the Youth Intervention Center (YIC) to await a detention hearing.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court or adjudicated delinquent.
Location
500 blk. N. Franklin St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2019
Reference ID
19-32670
Disposition
Held at YIC