Discharge of firearm into occupied structure
Criminal Attempt-Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy-Attempted Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Possession of Firearm by Minor
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
13 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Monday April 20, 2020 at approximately 2256 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the 500 blk. Lafayette St. for a report of shots fired.
Upon arrival, Officers found that (2) residences on the block had been struck by gunfire. No injuries were reported.
Several spent casings were located on the ground. Those items were collected as evidence.
Officers canvassed the area for additional evidence, witnesses, victims, suspect information and video surveillance locations,
A private video surveillance camera captured images of (3) unknown suspects. All (3) suspects took part in firing shots toward the residences. One of the suspects was shown to have pushed off of a parked car with his hand. Detectives were able to locate that vehicle and processed it for latent evidence. That evidence was located and collected.
The prints were checked in the Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS) and a potential match was found. The suspect prints and evidence prints went through additional verification before they were confirmed as those of a (13) year old juvenile resident of Lancaster City.
Det. Roache and other members of the Detective division continued the investigation. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office and Lancaster County Juvenile Probation, an juvenile allegation was filed. The charges were Discharge of a Firearm Into an Occupied Structure, (6) Counts of Criminal Attempt-Aggravated Assault, (6) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Criminal Conspiracy- Criminal Attempt (Aggravated Assault), Possession of Firearm by Minor and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License.
On Thursday April 23, 2020 at approximately 0522 hrs. there was a second incident of shots fired toward a residence on the 400 blk. Lafayette St. No injuries were reported from that incident. (2) unknown suspects were involved in that incident. Shell casings were located an collected as evidence.
On Sunday April 26, 2020 at approximately 1137 hrs. Off. Witmer was on patrol when he spotted the known juvenile suspect on the 400 blk. S. Lime St. The juvenile was taken into custody and transported to the station for processing. The juvenile was later detained at the Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center (YIC).
The investigation into both shots fired incidents continues. Detectives are working to identify all suspects involved in both incidents. Anyone with information on these incidents of the identity of the additional suspects is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
400 blk. Lafayette St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2020
Reference ID
20-010733
Disposition
Detained at YIC