Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Possession of Marijuana
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday January 29, 2020 at approximately 1722 hrs. members of Lancaster Bureau of Police, Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU), were in the area of 400 blk. S. Duke St. with members of PA State Parole.
Agents from State Parole had stopped one of their clients, identified as Martwon Johnson M/27. Johnson had driven a 2004 Scion prior to contact with Agents from State Parole. The Agents conducted a search of the vehicle. Agents checked in engine compartment and located a semi-automatic handgun with an extended magazine.
The handgun was seized as evidence and turned over to members of SEU. Johnson was taken into custody and transported to the Police station for processing.While at the station, Officer located a baggie containing suspected marijuana on Johnson.
As a result of this incident, Off. Sinnott filed a Criminal Complaint against Johnson charging him with Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Possession Marijuana (M). Johnson was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Media contact: Lt. Bill Hickey (PIO) 717-735-3481 hickeyw@lancasterpolice.com
Location
400 blk. S. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2020
Reference ID
20-002914
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail.
Arraignment Date
Jan 30, 2020
Bail
250000