(3) Counts Aggravated Assault (F1)
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1)
Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Simple Assault (Domestic Violence) (M2)
(3) Counts Discharge Firearms in Lancaster City (S)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police served a warrant on Charles Hargroves on Friday July 5, 2019 after he was located by Pennsylvania State Police Troop J.
On June 1, 2019 Off. Lapp met with a complainant at the lobby of the Police Station. He was told that on May 31, 2019 at approximately 0100 hrs. the complainant and (2) others had been in areas of the northeast section of Lancaster City. The three were in a vehicle at that time.
The driver of the vehicle spotted a vehicle that she knew to belong to her ex-boyfriend. The driver parked behind the other vehicle, described as a black Dodge Caravan. A male exited the Caravan and approached the driver of the vehicle occupied by the complainant. The male and the driver argued. The male, later identified as Charles Hargroves punched his ex-girlfriend on her face with his closed fist approximately (4) times. The complainant and the other occupant of the vehicle argued with Hargrove as he walked back to the Caravan.
The Caravan was driven from the scene to a parked position on the 800 blk. N. Reservoir St. Hargroves exited the Caravan and had a verbal confrontation with the occupants of the vehicle. (2) of the occupants had exited the vehicle and were walking away. Hargroves then walked backwards away from the vehicle and the occupants. Hargroves pulled out a firearm and fired (3) shots in the direction of the (3) that had been in the vehicle. No injuries were reported and all parties left from the scene.
After the report was filed, Det.Odenthal was assigned the case. At that time, Hargroves was only known to the complainant/victim by a nickname. Through the course of the investigation Det. Odenthal was able to positively identify the suspect as Charles Hargroves.
On June 7, 2019 at 2045 hrs. a neighbor on the 800 blk. N. Reservoir St. contacted Lancaster Bureau of Police as a spent shell casing was found and it was believed to be related to the shots fired incident from May 31, 2019. Off. Conard responded and collected the casing as evidence.
On June 10, 2019 Off. Odenthal filed a Criminal Complaint against Hargroves, charging him with (3) Counts Aggravated Assault (F1), Persons Not To Posess (etc.) Firearms (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), Simple Assault (Domestic Violence)(M2) and (3) Counts Discharge Firearms in Lancaster City (S). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Hargroves.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location of Hargroves is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
800 blk. N. Reservoir St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jul 5, 2019
Reference ID
19-016854
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jul 6, 2019
Bail
300000