Simple Assault (Domestic Violence)
Endangering the Welfare of Children
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On May 11, 2020 Det. Hockley received a referral from Lancaster County Children and Youth (CYA) about possible child abuse. Det. Hockley and forensic interviewers found that the victim, a (6) year old female had been struck by her mother's boyfriend. The suspect was identified as Juan Garcia-Costas M/30.
The child reported being struck by hands, a belt, a cell phone charging cord and what she called a "taser". That item was determined to be a hand-held electronic incapacitation device.
The assaults reportedly took place over several weeks between March 2020 and May 2020 at a residence on the 700 blk. Almanac Ave.
Det. Hockley consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office and charges were approved. Det. Hockley filed a Criminal Complaint against Garcia-Costas, charging him with Simple Assault (Domestic Violence) (M1), Endangering the Welfare of Children (F3) and (2) Counts Possession/ Use of Electronic Incapacitation Device (F). On May 15, 2020 a warrant was issued for the arrest of Garcia-Costas.
Garcia-Costas was located on May 16, 2020 and taken into custody on the warrant. He was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Garcia-Costas was committed to LCP in lieu of $300,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
700 blk. Almanac Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 16, 2020
Reference ID
20-012559
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of $300,000 bail
Arraignment Date
May 16, 2020
Bail
300000