(1 count) Burglary (F1)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Unknown
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
27 December 2021 1427 hours
Officers were dispatched to an address on the 300 block of E. Chestnut St. for a reported burglary that had occurred during the overnight hours. The responding officer, Shannon Mazzante took the initial report and located video evidence from the property owner of the incident. The investigation was carried on by 23 year veteran of the force, senior Detective Toby Hickey. Detective Hickey used the available video footage to identify the Suspect, Steven Fritz. Fritz committed the burglary with a co-conspirator, also identified, Fernando Negron. Fritz has been arrested and Detective Hickey is still seeking to speak with Mr. Negron.
Fritz is charged with Burglary (F1), Criminal Conspiracy to commit Burglary (F1), Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (M3), and Theft by Unlawful Taking by Detective Hickey. Fritz was arrested and processed on 1 February 2022.
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2112029032 Burglary