Criminal Attempt- Criminal Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Possession Firearm by Minor
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Felix, Isaiah on Friday May 8, 2020. Felix came in to the lobby of the Police station and surrendered on the warrant. Felix was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Felix was later committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
***** ORIGINAL INFORMATION PUBLISHED 4/30/2020 *****
On Wednesday April 29, 2020 at approximately 1331 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to the area of the 200 blk. S. Queen St. for a report of shots fired. While en route to the call Officers were told that it had been updated to a shooting. Officers were told that a person with a gun shot wound to the leg was last seen walking south on the 200 blk. S. Queen St. Upon arrival Officers located the victim near the intersection of S. Queen St. and Conestoga St. The victim, a (15) year old male, was found to have a gun shot wound to his leg. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. Detectives went to the hospital in an attempt to speak with the victim. Other Detectives went to the scene to assist. The victim is expected to survive his injuries. Officers began to canvass the area for suspect(s), evidence, witnesses, additional victims and surveillance camera locations. Officers located spent casings on the 200 blk. Beaver St. That was determined to be the scene where the shooting occurred. As of the time of this press release, no suspects have been identified and no arrests have been made.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 5/7/2020 *****
Through their investigative efforts, Detectives were able to identify Eddiezayah Morales M/16 and Isaiah Felix M/16 as the shooters from April 29, 2020.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office it was decided that Direct File Protocols were authorized and that both suspects would be charged as adults.
Det. Odenthal filed Criminal Complaints against both Morales and Felix before MDJ Witkonis. Both have been charged with Criminal Attempt- Criminal Homicide (F1), Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of Firearm By Minor (F) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2).
Warrants have been issued for the arrests of Eddiezayah Morales and Isaiah Felix.
Anyone with information on this incident or the locations of Morales or Felix is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
200 blk. Beaver St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 8, 2020
Reference ID
20-011412