Aggravated Assault (F1)
Discharge of Firearm Into Occupied Structure (F3)
Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and (6) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested DeJesus, Luis Antonio on Monday April 27th, 2020 when DeJesus surrendered at the station. DeJesus was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment.
Bail was set at $100,000 and was posted by a bail bondsman.
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION *****
On Wednesday April 15, 2020 at approximately 1623 hrs. Officers from Platoon D responded to the 400 blk. Manor St. for a report of a shooting. Upon arrival Officers located a 17 year old female with a single gunshot wound to one of her legs. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. The injury does not appear to be life threatening and the victim is expected to recover. Officers canvassed the area for evidence, suspects, additional victims, witnesses and locations for video surveillance. Several spent shell casings were located. Those items were collected as evidence. Officers and Detectives were able to ascertain that the shooting occurred as a result of a dispute. A dark colored SUV pulled up in front of a residence. A passenger in that vehicle got out and fired several shots toward an occupied residence. The victim was struck by gunfire as she ran to get inside the home. The shooter got back into the vehicle and all occupants left the scene. They were last observed toward W. King St. The vehicle and occupants were not located. Detectives continued the investigation during the evening hours. As of the time of this release, no arrests have been made and the shooter has not been identified.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 4/20/2020 *****
Det. McCrady and other Detectives continued the investigation throughout the week. Through their efforts they were able to identify the suspect as Luis Antonio DeJesus M/18.
Det. McCrady consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. A criminal complaint was filed against DeJesus charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Discharge of Firearm Into Occupied Structure (F3), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and (6) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). A warrant was issued for the arrest of DeJesus.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location of DeJesus is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. Manor St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2020
Reference ID
20-010354
Disposition
Bail was posted by bail bondsman
Arraignment Date
Apr 27, 2020
Bail
100000