(1 Count) Indecent Assault (M2)
& Harassment (S)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Subject: Phillip CHOUB A/M/28
300 Block of E. Liberty Street, Lancaster, PA
On 25 May 2021 at approximately 1143 hours the subject in the attached photo approached and grabbed several female victims. The subject was stopped and has been identified at Phillip CHOUB of Lancaster. One of the female victims spoke to police and stated the subject approached her from behind and grabbed her buttocks and then he grabbed her arm when she turned to confront him. There is a witness to the other assaults but the victims were gone when officers arrived and at this time these other victims have not contacted police.
The witness described one of the victims was wearing medical style scrubs and the subject grabbed her by the waist and appeared that he was trying to take her to the ground. A witness observed CHOUB grab a third female in the area of Chestnut Street and Lime Street. CHOUB began running when he realized a witness was following him. The witness provided updated information to 911 dispatchers who relayed this information to officers responding to the area. CHOUB was observed by Officer Gonzalez and Officer Boas and he was detained in the area of N. Lime Street and E. Fulton Street. CHOUB was arrested on an unrelated warrant and is also being charged with Indecent Assault and Harassment.
Police are requesting any other victims or witness contact Detective Ryan Hockley at (717) 735-3317 or by email at hockleyr@lancasterpolice.com. Police are also reviewing security camera footage in the area.
Location
100 block E. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 25, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
2105028019