Persons Not To Possess a Firearm (F-2) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F-3)
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (F-3)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)
Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana
possession of crack cocaine
Reckless Driving
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked
Carrying a False Identification Card and other traffic violations
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION 6 JULY 2018*****
On the evening of July 5, 2018, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Selective Enforcement Unit and Street Operations Group (SOG) were conducting a street level drug investigation in the Southeast area of Lancaster City. While conducting a surveillance, officers observed suspected drug activity involving a subject who was known to the officers and was wanted on previous charges for delivery of crack cocaine.
At approximately 6:29 PM, officers observed that this subject, later identified as Jaleel Yaseen Troy CORLEY, was the passenger in a 2015 Hyundai Sonata sedan, which was driving in the 400 block of Juniata Street. Based on information gathered during the surveillance, officers believed that the occupants of the vehicle may have been in possession of a quantity of drugs. Officers activated their emergency lights and sirens and attempted to stop the vehicle CORLEY was riding in, but the vehicle failed to yield and fled from the police. The vehicle then continued to flee from the pursuing officer, traveling into the Southwest section of Lancaster City. The vehicle continued driving in a dangerous manner, traveling at unsafe speeds, driving the wrong way on one-way streets and committing numerous traffic violations during their attempt to elude the police. The Hyundai Sonata was pursued to the intersection of New Dorwart Street and Arch Street, where the vehicle turned onto Arch Street, at which point the pursuing officer's marked police cruiser struck the fleeing vehicle. The Hyundai finally stopped, at which point the driver of the vehicle got out and immediately fled on foot. Officers were able to immediately detain the passenger (CORLEY) at the scene of the vehicle stop, where he was subsequently arrested for the outstanding felony drug charges. CORLEY was transported from the scene of the arrest to the Lancaster City Police station and was held for processing and arraignment. Officers were unable to locate the driver, however he was known to the officers and has been identified as Dondre L. CAMERON-PONZO. Both vehicles (the Hyundai and the marked police cruiser) sustained moderate damage, however no one injured in the crash.
At approximately 6:33 PM, Lancaster Countywide Communications received a call from a citizen who was walking in the area of Beaver Street and Vine Street, when the pursuit passed by him. The citizen reported that he observed the driver of the fleeing vehicle tossing a handgun out the window of the vehicle during the pursuit. The citizen waited with the handgun until officers could respond to that location and retrieve the item as evidence. The handgun was identified as a black I.O. Inc. Hellcat .380 semi-automatic.
CHARGED: Jaleel Yaseen Troy CORLEY M/22 (Subject depicted in first photograph)
1st block S. Arch Street Lancaster, PA
CORLEY was charged with Delivery of Crack Cocaine (F-1) and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (F-3) by Officer Adam Flurry before Magisterial District Judge Adam Witkonis. CORLEY was arraigned and committed to the Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $200,000 bail.
CHARGED (ARREST WARRANT OBTAINED): Dondre L. CAMERON-PONZO M/20 (Subject depicted in second photograph)
500 block Poplar Street Lancaster, PA
Through the investigation, the officers learned that CAMERON-PONZO cannot legally possess a firearm. CAMERON-PONZO was charged with Violations of the Uniform Firearms Act - Persons Not To Possess a Firearm (F-2) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F-3), Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (F-3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2), Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana, Possession of Crack Cocaine, Reckless Driving, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked, Carrying a False Identification Card and other traffic violations by Officer Jared Snader before Magisterial District Judge Jodie Richardson, all relating to conduct that occurred during the vehicle pursuit. Officer Snader obtained an arrest warrant for CAMERON-PONZO this afternoon.
*****NEW INFORMATION 14 SEPTEMBER 2018****
On Thursday 13 September 2018 members of the Pennsylvania State Police Fugitive Task Force assisted by the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office conducted a vehicle stop at the intersection of N. Plum St. and E. Chestnut St. The vehicle was occupied by Dondre Cameron-Ponzo and another male.
Cameron-Ponzo was taken into custody on the warrant from the incident from 5 July 2018 as well as a separate warrant that had been filed 18 August 2018. In that incident, Off. Heather Schaeffer responded to an address on the 500 blk. Poplar St. for a report of a domestic assault that had just occurred. The victim reported that Cameron-Ponzo had pushed taken a cell phone from her and then pushed her into a wall and then to the ground. Cameron-Ponzo reportedly grabbed the victim by her throat and pushed her onto a parked vehicle with enough force to break a side-view mirror. Cameron-Ponzo then grabbed the victim by the thoat and squeezed to the point where the victim felt dizzy from a lack of air. Cameron-Ponzo reportedly struck the victim several times with a closed fist. He left the scene in a vehicle prior to a call for Police response. Off. Schaeffer filed a criminal complaint before MDJ Witkonis, charging him with Strangulation and Simple Assault. A warrant was issued stemming from that incident.
Lancaster County Sheriff's Deputies transported Cameron-Ponzo to LCP to await arraignment. That information was not available as of the time of this release.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 blk. N. Plum St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 13, 2018
Reference ID
1807006103
Disposition
Awaiting arraignment at LCP
Judge
MDJ Witkonis