Criminal Attempt- Criminal Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION *****
On Friday April 24. 2020 at approximately 0514 hrs. Officer from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the area of the 900 blk. Lititz Ave. for a report of a stabbing. A resident of the 900 blk. Lititz Ave. reported that an adult male had knocked on the door seeking help because he had been stabbed. When Officers arrived in the area they located the victim, a 38 year old male resident of Manheim Twp.. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. It was found that the victim had more than one stab wound/ laceration to the torso. An update on the victim's condition was not available as of the time of this press release. Officers canvassed the area looking for evidence, witnesses, suspects and video surveillance locations. Officers located the victim's blood in more than one location but were unable to determine the actual location where the assault occurred. As of the time of this release, no suspects have been identified and no arrests have been made. Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 4/27/2020 *****
Detectives continued the investigation into this stabbing. Through those efforts they were able to develop Anton Callaham M/41 as a suspect. That information was later confirmed by the victim. The victim continues to recover from his injuries at the hospital.
Det. Ginder consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Charges of Criminal Attempt-Criminal Homicide and Aggravated Assault were approved. Det. Ginder completed a Criminal Complaint for Callaham.
On Saturday April 25, 2020 at approximately 1230 hrs Det. Lt. Nickel and Det. Lt. Miller located Callaham on Lititz Ave. Callaham was taken into custody and transported to the station. Callaham was processed on the Criminal Complaint and held for arraignment. Callaham was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $1,000,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
Lititz Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2020
Reference ID
20-010968
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Apr 25, 2020
Bail
1000000