Aggravated Assault
Stalking
Indecent Assault
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday February 10, 2021 at approximately 1624 hrs. Officers Tirado and Maenza responded to the area of Penn Medicine/ LGH for a report of an assault in progress.
When Officers arrived they were informed that a female employee had been accosted by an unknown male suspect. The victim related that she had walked to work and that the suspect followed her on foot. The suspect repeatedly stepped in front of the victim and impeded her from walking to her destination. The suspect made inappropriate verbal overtures to the victim. The suspect grabbed victim on her buttocks and groin. The victim ran to the urgent care vestibule.
When a security guard from LGH intervened, the suspect assaulted the security guard. The suspect fled the area on foot. The suspect was eventually located and identified as Lequaan Brown M/36 of Lancaster.
The security guard required medical attention as a result of injuries received from Brown during the assault.
Brown was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. He was placed on record for Aggravated Assault (F1), Stalking (M1) and Indecent Assault (M2). Brown was held for arraignment and later committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
500 blk. N. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
21-003603
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Feb 11, 2021
Judge
MDJ Lefever
Bail
500000