Aggravated Assault (F1)
Robbery (F1)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION:
On November 4, 2016, at approx. 3:35 am, Sergeants Jason Ziegler and Jason Zahm came upon an unknown male subject in the 700 block of Marietta Ave, near West Orange Street, who appeared to be staggering and had leaves and debris on his clothing. The officers noticed that the male was bleeding from the face and had facial injuries consistent with an assault. The officers tried communicating with the victim, but he was unresponsive to their questions. The officers requested an ambulance and the victim was taken to an area hospital for medical treatment. The victim was found to have serious head injuries, as well as bruises about his face and head. The victim's injuries are very serious and required surgery. The victim did not have identification on his person and is described as a black male, in his late teens or early 20's. Investigators are working to identify him at this time.
Officers began checking the surrounding areas near where the officers first encountered the unknown victim. Officers discovered that the victim was likely assaulted in an alley to the rear of the 600 block of Lake Street. Detectives responded to the scene and began canvassing the neighborhood for witnesses and to gather additional information. Detectives are interviewing witnesses at this time. Detectives also processed the scene for evidence and have requested video from cameras in the area.
The investigation into this assault is continuing.
Detectives continued to work on this investigation throughout the day, and the victim has now been positively identified as an 18 year-old Lancaster man. His family has been notified, and the victim remains hospitalized in serious condition. The investigation continues.
Anyone with information is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names
As a result of this investigation, Det. Eric McCrady was able to identify the suspect as Marquan Anthony Boyer W/M/23 (Homeless/LKA 600 blk. High St. Lancaster, PA). Boyer has been charged with Aggravated Assault (F1) and Robbery (F1). Boyer is currently at LCP on unrelated criminal charges. Boyer has not been arraigned on these charges as of the time of this release. Bail information is not available.
**THE BUREAU OF POLICE IS RESPECTFULLY REQUESTING THAT THE MEDIA LIMIT WHAT IS PUBLISHED TO THAT WHICH IS ON THIS NEWS RELEASE AND SHOULD THE MEDIA BECOME AWARE OF ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PARTICULARLY THE NAMES OF ANY WITNESSES OR LANCASTER RESIDENTS IN THIS CASE, IT IS REQUESTED THAT THEY REFRAIN FROM PUBLISHING THAT INFORMATION SO AS NOT TO JEOPARDIZE THE SAFETY OF ANYONE NOR THIS ON GOING INVESTIGATION**
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2016
Reference ID
1611003665
Arraignment Date
Nov 14, 2016