Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Possession Marijuana (M)
Possession drug paraphernalia (M)
Expired Vehicle Inspection (S)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday December 11, 2019 at approximately 1139 hrs., Off. Witmer was on patrol on the 300 blk. E. Ross St. Off. Witmer observed (3) males in a silver Mazda MX6. The vehicle inspection sticker indicated that the inspection had expired at the end of July 2019.
Off. Witmer made contact with the occupants of the vehicle. Off. Witmer was able to detect an odor of marijuana from inside the vehicle. The driver, identified as Raymond Bosque Jr. was found to be in possession of a quantity of suspected marijuana.
A further search of the vehicle yielded a bag that contained an additional quantity of marijuana, a digital scale and a Ruger 9mm semi-automatic handgun. Bosque was not authorized to possess a firearm in concealed fashion as he is only (19) years of age and ineligible to be issued a permit to do so.
Off. Witmer seized the gun, marijuana and scale as evidence. Bosque was placed under arrest and transported to the station for processing. No charges were filed against the (2) passengers that had been with Bosque.
Off. Witmer filed a Criminal Complaint against Bosque, charging him with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession Marijuana (M), Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M) and Operation of Motor Vehicle Without Valid Inspection (S). Bosque was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Bosque was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Lancaster Bureau of Police Media Contact (PIO): Lt. Bill Hickey hickeyw@lancasterpolice.com
Location
300 blk. E. Ross St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2019
Reference ID
19-039369
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Dec 11, 2019
Bail
100000