Possession With Intent to Deliver- Heroin
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday February 26, 2020 members of the Lancaster Bureau of Police Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) along with members of Platoon C and K9 executed search warrant at a residence on the 200 blk. S. Ann St. The search warrant was part of a months long investigation into the sales/delivery of Heroin in the area of 200 blk. S. Ann St. as well as 500 blk. E. Mifflin St.
The target of the investigation was identified a Victor Betancourt M/57. Officers were aware that Betancourt had a warrant issued for his arrest in relation to a Probation/ Parole violation. At approximately 1500 hrs. Betancourt was taken into custody without incident. The search warrant was executed on Betancourt's residence. A total of (28) baggies of Heroin were seized from the residence and Betancourt's possession.
As a result of this arrest and the prior investigation, Betancourt had a total of (4) Criminal Complaints filed against him. The charges included Delivery of Heroin (F), Criminal Use of a Communications Device (F3), Possession With Intent to Deliver Heroin (F) and more.
Betancourt was processed on the complaints and held for arraignment. Betancourt was committed to LCP in lieu of $400,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
200 blk. S. Ann St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2020
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Feb 27, 2020
Bail
400000